This list is comprised of 3 all Big North (No affiliation to the previous Northern New Jersey football division) teams, Coach of the Year, Offensive Player of the Year, Defensive Player of the Year, Underdog of the Year and Big North Player of the Year. This list is not an All-State team based on statistics alone, this is based also upon how we feel athletes would translate their game to the division one gridiron. Without further a due, here are your 2016 Big North Sports Post-Season Honors.

1st Team All-Big North

Offense

QB- Johnathan Lewis, St. Peter’s Prep 

RB- Elijah Barnwell, Piscataway 

RB- Jonathan Taylor, Salem 

WR- Elijah Mccalister, Rumson Fair Haven 

WR- Bo Melton, Cedar Creek

TE- Liam Cabri, DePaul Catholic

OL- Ben Petrula, St. Peter’s Prep

OL- Noah Dehond, Peddie School 

OL- Robert Martin, St. Joseph’s Regional 

OL- Carter Warren, Passaic Tech

OL- Micah Clark, St. John Vianney 

 ATH- Markquese Bell, Bridgeton 
 

Defense

 
LB-Paul Theobald, Seton Hall Prep 

LB- Vinnie DePalma, DePaul Catholic 
 
LB- Justin Ademilola, St. Peter’s Prep
 
DL- Corey Bolds, Paramus Catholic 
 
DL-  Dorian Hardy, St. Joseph’s Regional
 
DL- Tyler Friday, Don Bosco
 
DL- Jayson Ademilola, St. Peter’s Prep
 
DB- Shayne Simon, St. Peter’s Prep
 
DB- Kevin Brennan, Don Bosco Prep
 
DB- Evan Stewart, St. Joseph’s Regional
 
UTL- Shqipron Idrizi, Bergen Catholic
 

2nd Team All-Big North

 

Offense

QB- Tommy Devito, Don Bosco Prep

 RB- Daniel Webb, Montclair
 
RB- Keshon Farmer, Peddie School
 
WR- Justin Shorter, South Brunswick
 
WR- Evidence Njoku, Wayne Hills
 
TE- Matt Alaimo, St. Joseph’s Regional
 
OL- Peter Nestrowitz, Paramus Catholic
 
OL- Jamaal Beaty, St. John Vianney
 
OL- Daniel Dawkins, Peddie School
 
OL- Evan Lovell, Peddie School
 
OL- Joshua Fedd-Jackson, St. Joseph’s Regional 
 
 ATH- Jorge Portoreal, St. Peter’s Prep
 

Defense

 
LB- Louis Acceus, St. Joseph’s Regional
 
LB- Tony Brown Jr., Timber Creek
 
LB- C.J. Onyechi, West Orange
 
DL- Howard Cross, St. Joseph’s Regional
 
DL- Dalyn Wade-Perry, Pope John
 
DL- Khristopher Banks, DePaul Catholic
 
DL- Fred Hansard, Hun School
 
DB- Harrison Hand, Cherry Hill West
 
DB- Jahmin Muse, Elizabeth
 
DB- Nyquee Hawkins, Orange
 
UTL- Jorge Portorreal, St. Peter’s Prep
 
 

3rd Team All-Big North

Offense

QB- Arthur Sitkowski, Old Bridge (Tranferred to IMG Academy)

RB- Jalen Berger, Don Bosco Prep

RB- Alijah Jackson, Paramus Catholic

WR- Jahan Dotson, Peddie School

WR- Javon Turner, Paramus Catholic

TE- Tommy Courtney, Don Bosco Prep

OL- Sebastian Delasoudas, Don Bosco Prep

OL- Owen Boules, Cedar Creek

OL- Liam Fornadel, Don Bosco Prep

OL- Jamie Petrovich, Seton Hall Prep

OL- Jackson Lee Mitchell, Paramus Catholic

ATH- Iverson Clement, Rancocas Valley 

Defense

LB- Javar Garrett, Peddie School
 
LB- Brendan De Vera, Wayne Hills
 
LB- Michael Ruane, Rumson Fair Haven
 
DL- Mike Tverdov, Union 
 
DL- Antonio Alfano, Bergen Catholic
 
DL- Marcellus Earlington, Don Bosco Prep 
 
DL- Chris DiTommaso, Ramapo
 
DB- Donte Small, Paramus Catholic
 
DB- Tyler Hayek, Wayne Hills 
 
DB- Naijee Jones, Timber Creek
 
UTL- Ronnie Hickman, DePaul Catholic
 

Honorable Mentions

 
Jordan Scott, ATH (St. Joseph’s Regional)
Andrew Brito, QB (Paramus Catholic)
Devin Leary, QB (Timber Creek)
Johnny Langan, QB (Bergen Catholic)
Jasiah Provillon, WR (Irvington)
Dwayne Warren, WR (Seton Hall Prep)
Taquan Roberson, QB (DePaul Catholic)
Elijah Singh, ATH (Don Bosco Prep)
Dakari Falconer, RB (St. Peter’s Prep)
Teddy Harper, ATH (DePaul Catholic)
Masaki Aerts, WR (St. Peter’s Prep)
Bryce Watts, WR (Toms River North)
Shelton Applewhite, QB/WR (DePaul Catholic)
Jonathan Clark, RB (Paramus Catholic)
Kenny Pickett, QB (Ocean Township)
Jonathan Alvarado, LB (Seton Hall Prep)
Damion Abrams, RB (St. Peter’s Prep)
Yasir Berry, WR (St. Joseph’s Regional)
Jadan Blue, WR (Peddie School)
Robert Snead, ATH (Queen of Peace)
Alijah Jackson, RB (Paramus Catholic)
Erik Massey, DE (Bergen Catholic)
Nick Cantone, WR (St. Joseph’s Regional)

Big North Sports Player of the Year

Johnathan Lewis, QB, St. Peter’s Prep (Rutgers Commit)

screen-shot-2017-01-10-at-9-51-25-am

Runner Up

Jonathan Taylor, RB Salem (Wisconsin Commit)


Big North Sports Underdog of the Year

Andrew Brito, QB, Paramus Catholic

Screen Shot 2017-01-10 at 9.54.50 AM.png

Runner Up

Keshon Farmer, RB, Peddie School


Big North Sports Offensive Player of the Year

Jonathan Taylor, RB, Salem (Wisconsin Commit)

Screen Shot 2017-01-10 at 9.57.37 AM.png

Runner Up

Tommy Devito, QB, Don Bosco Prep (Syracuse Commit)


Big North Sports Defensive Player of the Year

Shqipron Idrizi, LB/S, Bergen Catholic

screen-shot-2017-01-10-at-1-18-35-pm

Runner Up

Paul Theobald, LB, Seton Hall Prep (Boston College Commit)


Big North Sports Coach of the Year

dansabella.jpg

Dan Sabella, Paramus Catholic 

Thanks for checking out our post-season honors. Make sure to follow us on ALL social media to stay up-to-date on NJ high school football and basketball.

Twitter: @bignorthsports & @bignorthmedia

Instagram: @bignorthsports & @bignorthphoto

YouTube: Big North Sports